Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, NESTLE BUTTERFINGER CANDY PIECES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • of whey
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • lactic acid esters
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER SAUCE [SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, PEANUT BUTTER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, BUTTER, CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT, BROWN SUGAR), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCONUT OIL (REFINED), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6 LAKE], NONFAT MILK, NESTLE BUTTERFINGER PIECES [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GROUND ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, MOLASSES, AND LESS THAN 1% OF WHEY (FROM MILK), CONFECTIONER'S CORN FLAKES, SALT, NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID ESTERS, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), YELLOW 5, RED 40], CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER BASE [PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING GUMS (GUAR, CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN AND/OR CARRAGEENAN), POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, NESTLE BUTTERFINGER CANDY PIECES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping