Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • diglycerides
  • emulsified by propylene glycol
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, PEANUT BUTTER VARIEGATE (PEANUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR RAPESEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, AND SALT), PEANUT BUTTER FLAKES (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCONUT OIL, PEANUTS, SALT, AND SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN [PECTIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE], POTASSIUM SORBATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO-ESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go