Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER CUP Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CHOCOLATE FUDGE SAUCE [CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER BASE [PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL], CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), COCONUT OIL (REFINED), NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS), NONFAT MILK, WHEY POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MON- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING GUMS (GUAR, CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN, AND/OR CARRAGEENAN), POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER CUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping