Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PISTACHIO ALMOND FUDGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, FUDGE SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, ALMONDS (ALMONDS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PISTACHIOS, CANOLA OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PISTACHIO ALMOND FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go