Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PISTACHIO ALMOND Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alcohol
  • propylene glycol
  • mono & diglycerides

propylene glycol alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MADE WITH FRESH MILK, SWEET CREAM, SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SAFFLOWER OIL OR CANOLA OIL), STABILIZER EMULSIFIER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), PISTACHIO FLAVOR (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALCOHOL AND WATER), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW #5, BLUE #1).

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PISTACHIO ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking