Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PRALINES 'N CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- condensed skim milk
- butter
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- condensed milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
- +2 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), PRALINE CANDY (SUGAR, ALMONDS, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, SALT), NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO.
Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PRALINES 'N CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PRALINES 'N CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


