Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PRALINES 'N CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
condensed skim milk
butter

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), PRALINE CANDY (SUGAR, ALMONDS, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, SALT), NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PRALINES 'N CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PRALINES 'N CREAM | Spoonful