Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PRALINES 'N CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • calcium sulfate
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • butter

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
condensed skim milk
sweetened condensed skim milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), PRALINE CANDY (SUGAR, ALMONDS, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, SALT), NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PRALINES 'N CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PRALINES 'N CREAM | Spoonful