Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM SANDWICH, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural butter flavor
  • chocolate chips
  • contains less than 2% of the following: baking soda, whey, salt, vanillin
  • semi sweet chocolate
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE: WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), EGGS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BAKING SODA, WHEY, SALT, VANILLIN. CHOCOLATE CHIPS: (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN [ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT). ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, VANILLA EXTRACT, EGGS.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM SANDWICH, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go