Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SEA SALT TURTLE SWIRL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- whole milk
- heavy cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- nonfat milk
- butter-salted
- buttermilk powder
- non fat milk powder
- +2 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FRESH MILK, FRESH CREAM, SUGARS, NON FAT MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN), CARAMEL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK POWDER, BUTTER-SALTED, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE DEHYDRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SOY BEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CARAMEL CUP (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE), TOFFEE (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MOLASSES, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP AND SALT).
Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SEA SALT TURTLE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SEA SALT TURTLE SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


