Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SEA SALT TURTLE SWIRL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk
- heavy cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk powder
- non fat milk powder
- fresh cream
- fresh milk
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
- butter
- natural flavor
- +2 more
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FRESH MILK, FRESH CREAM, SUGARS, NON FAT MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN), CARAMEL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK POWDER, BUTTER-SALTED, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE DEHYDRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SOY BEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CARAMEL CUP (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE), TOFFEE (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MOLASSES, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP AND SALT).
Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SEA SALT TURTLE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SEA SALT TURTLE SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


