Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SEA SALT TURTLE SWIRL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • mono & diglycerides

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
natural and artificial flavors
mono & diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH MILK, FRESH CREAM, SUGARS, NON FAT MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN), CARAMEL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK POWDER, BUTTER-SALTED, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE DEHYDRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SOY BEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CARAMEL CUP (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE), TOFFEE (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MOLASSES, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP AND SALT).

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SEA SALT TURTLE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich