Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SEA SALT TURTLE SWIRL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy bean lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy bean lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH MILK, FRESH CREAM, SUGARS, NON FAT MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN), CARAMEL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK POWDER, BUTTER-SALTED, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE DEHYDRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SOY BEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CARAMEL CUP (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE), TOFFEE (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MOLASSES, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP AND SALT).

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SEA SALT TURTLE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich