Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, S'MORES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk chocolate icing
  • nonfat milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, MILK CHOCOLATE ICING [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MARSHMALLOW BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, VANILLA, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), GRAHAM BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, MOLASSES, SALT, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), WHEY, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, S'MORES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking