Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, UNDER THE BOARDWALK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • egg yolk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • milk solids nonfat
  • nonfat milk solids
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • +1 more

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, LIQUID SUGAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), MILK, CARAMEL BASE (CORN SYRUP), SUGAR, WATER, MILK SOLIDS NONFAT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT), CARAMEL SEA SALT TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], CREAM, NONFAT MILK, MILK, WATER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), EGG YOLK, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, UNDER THE BOARDWALK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping