Is Premium Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • chocolate fudge

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Fudge (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Palm Oil), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Mini Peanut Butter Cups Sugar, P

Check Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Premium Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking