Is Premium Ice Cream Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat/graham flour
  • marshmallow graham swirl corn syrup
  • graham crumb wheat flour

whole wheat/graham flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

marshmallow graham swirl corn syrup
graham crumb wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Marshmallow Graham Swirl Corn Syrup, Water, Graham Crumb Wheat Flour, Whole Wheat/graham Flour, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Molasses, Honey, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch - Modified, Titanium Dioxide Colo

Check Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Premium Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go