Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE COVERED ALMONDS [ROASTED ALMONDS (ROASTED IN SAFFLOWER OIL), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI),SALT, SOY LECITHIN], NONFAT MILK, NATURAL COFFEE FLAVOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go