Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • propylene glycol
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • butter salt
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHERRY RIBBON [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GL YCOL], FUDGED PIECES [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)], ALMOND BASE [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ALMOND MEAL, WATER, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, BUTTER SALT, NATURAL COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM AND SODIUM BICARBONATE], SKIM MILK, AMARETTO FLAVOR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SALT, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing