Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHERRY RIBBON [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GL YCOL], FUDGED PIECES [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)], ALMOND BASE [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ALMOND MEAL, WATER, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, BUTTER SALT, NATURAL COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM AND SODIUM BICARBONATE], SKIM MILK, AMARETTO FLAVOR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SALT, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


