Is Premium Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • cream cheese ribbon

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Cream Cheese Ribbon (Cor Syrup, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, And Potassium Sorbate), Sticky Bun Dough (Sugar, Unenriched Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Molasses, Baking Soda, Water, Cinnamon, Invert Sugar, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt), Cinnamon Flavor (Corn Syrup, Water- Cinnamon, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate , Natural Flavors), Skim Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Standardized With Dextrose

Check Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go