Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • heavy cream
  • milk sugar
  • whole milk cocoa processed with alkali
  • condensed skim milk
  • sugar sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed milk sugar
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • mon & diglycerides
  • butter
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALTY CARAMEL, VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK SUGAR], SUGAR SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE SODIUM BICARBONATE), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL BASE (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CORN SYRUP, WATER WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND CARAMEL COLOR), CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL SEA SALT TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK SUGAR], CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WATER, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER, [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHEY, MON & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, POLYSORPATE 80 AND CARRAGENAN.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go