Is PREMIUM LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • milk

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, WATER, PASTEURIZED EGG WHITES, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), CORN STARCH, NONFAT MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, BAKING SODA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM], CORN SYRUP, COOKIE DOUGH BASE [WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check PREMIUM LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go