Is PREMIUM LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavors
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, WATER, PASTEURIZED EGG WHITES, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), CORN STARCH, NONFAT MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, BAKING SODA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM], CORN SYRUP, COOKIE DOUGH BASE [WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check PREMIUM LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


