Is PREMIUM LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
- nonfat milk
- milk
- whey protein
- chocolate chips
- chocolate chip cookie dough
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, WATER, PASTEURIZED EGG WHITES, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), CORN STARCH, NONFAT MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, BAKING SODA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM], CORN SYRUP, COOKIE DOUGH BASE [WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check PREMIUM LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


