Is PREMIUM LONG ROLLS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • high oleic canola oil
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

high oleic canola oil
dextrose
calcium carbonate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT FLOUR, VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE OILS (COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), CORN STARCH, VITAMIN D2 BAKERS YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check PREMIUM LONG ROLLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast