Is Premium LUX protéine flapjack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Toasted Oats (Contains Honey, Malt Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Oil), Protein Blend (Milk Protein, Hydrolysed Gelatine), Glycerine, Fructo-oligosaccharide, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Sweetener (Stevia), Chocolate Flavouring, Natural Peppermint Flavouring, , May Contain: Egg, Nuts, Peanuts, Lux Protein Flapjacks Should Be Consumed As Part Of A Balanced Diet, Product Contains More Than 10G/100g Polyols: Excessive Consumption May Produce Laxative Effects, Store In A Cool, Dry Place Away From Direct Sunlight, Join The Bbwarmy @Bbwarehouse Bodybuilding Warehouse F

Check Premium LUX protéine flapjack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go