Is PREMIUM MASHED POTATOES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean monoglycerides

soybean monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RUSSET POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SOYBEAN MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (FOR COLOR RETENTION), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check PREMIUM MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep