Is PREMIUM MEAT LOVERS PASTA IN TOMATO SAUCE WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND ANGUS BEEF, MEAT LOVERS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese from cow's milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • sugar, romano cheese from cow's milk

romano cheese from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured part-skim milk
sugar, romano cheese from cow's milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATO PUREE, WATER), WATER, PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SEASONING [SPICES, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORING, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID], WATER, SALT, AND SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), ANGUS BEEF, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, ROMANO CHEESE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DRIED GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, DRIED ONION, BEEF BROTH, SPICES, CITRIC ACID.

Check PREMIUM MEAT LOVERS PASTA IN TOMATO SAUCE WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND ANGUS BEEF, MEAT LOVERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Dairy Free? PREMIUM MEAT LOVERS PASTA IN TOMATO SAUCE WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND ANGUS BEEF, MEAT LOVERS | Spoonful