Is PREMIUM MEAT LOVERS PASTA IN TOMATO SAUCE WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND ANGUS BEEF, MEAT LOVERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • beef broth
  • sugar, romano cheese from cow's milk
  • romano cheese from cow's milk
  • pork
  • angus beef
  • cooked italian sausage
  • disodium inosinate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef broth
sugar, romano cheese from cow's milk
romano cheese from cow's milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATO PUREE, WATER), WATER, PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SEASONING [SPICES, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORING, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID], WATER, SALT, AND SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), ANGUS BEEF, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, ROMANO CHEESE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DRIED GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, DRIED ONION, BEEF BROTH, SPICES, CITRIC ACID.

Check PREMIUM MEAT LOVERS PASTA IN TOMATO SAUCE WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND ANGUS BEEF, MEAT LOVERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go