Is Premium Milk Chocolate Truffles Pistachio Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- dry whole milk
- natural flavoring
- natural vanilla flavoring
- chocolate
- sugar
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE: SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING. FILLING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, SHEA NUT), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, PISTACHIO, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORING, SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR). Contains: MILK, SOY, PISTACHIO. Processed in a facility where Peanuts, other Tree Nuts are present with Wheat, Barley and Egg products. Best before: Imported by: Baron Chocolatier Inc. 4 650 Forest Edge Drive, Vernon Hills, IL 60061 4 1262 2020 Keep cool (54-64 °F) and dry. Product of Poland
Check Premium Milk Chocolate Truffles Pistachio against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premium Milk Chocolate Truffles Pistachio in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


