Is PREMIUM ORCHARD, MOUNTAIN TRAIL MIX Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin added as an emulsifier
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAISINS(RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR VEGETABLE OIL), PEANUTS ROASTED (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTONS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER AND VANILLA), SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD & C BLUE NO. 1, BLUE NO. 1 LAKE, BLUE NO.2 LAKE, YELLOW NO.5, YELLOW NO.5LAKE, YELLOW NO.6, YELLOW NO.6 LAKE, RED NO.40, RED NO.40 LAKE, SORBITOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS, AND CARAMEL) CORN SYRUP, WAX AND DEXTRIN), SUNFLOWER SEED KERNELS, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, WHEAT FLOUR), ALMONDS
Check PREMIUM ORCHARD, MOUNTAIN TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM ORCHARD, MOUNTAIN TRAIL MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
PREMIUM ORCHARD, MOUNTAIN TRAIL MIX is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


