Is RAINBOW A BLEND OF PEANUTS, RAISINS, CHOCOLATE BUTTONS, ALMONDS AND CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, RAINBOW Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate flavored confectionery
  • whey powder
  • raisins chocolate buttons

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR VEGETABLE OIL), SALT AND NON-GMO CANOLA OIL), RAISINS CHOCOLATE BUTTONS (MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY (SUGAR, HYDROGENATE PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE (A STABILIZER), SALT, POLYSORBATE 60 (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC,CONFECTIONERS, GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (INCLUDES YELLOW #5, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #6 LAKE, BLUE #1 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE AND RED #40 LAKE), ALMONDS, ROASTED CASHEW (CASHEWS, SALT).

Check RAINBOW A BLEND OF PEANUTS, RAISINS, CHOCOLATE BUTTONS, ALMONDS AND CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, RAINBOW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast