Is premium parakeet food Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- ground wheat
- oat groats
- ground oat groats
ground wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Millet, Oat Groats, Canary Grass Seed, Ground Corn, Ground Wheat, Ground Oat Groats, Soybean Meal, Dicalcium Phosphate, Brewers Dried Yeast, Calcium Carbonate, Dried Cane Molasses, Soybean Oil, Dried Egg Product, Flaxseed Meal, Salt, L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, DL-Methionine, Vitamin E Supplement, Iron Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Stabilized Rice Bran, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacin, Vitamin A Supplement, Fish Oil, Sodium Selenite, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Biotin Supplement, Dried Lactobacillus Acidophilus Fermentation Product, Dried Lactobacillus Casei Fermentation Product, Dried Bifidobacterium Thermophilum Fermentation Product, Dried Enterococcus Fermentation Product, Copper Proteinate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Rubbed Sage, Zinc Proteinate, Cobalt Proteinate, Calcium Iodate, Citric Acid (A Preservative), Lecithin, Rosemary Extract, Added FD&C Colors (Red #3, Red #40, Yellow #5, Blue #1, Titanium Dioxide), Artificial Flavor.
Check premium parakeet food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open premium parakeet food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

