Is premium parakeet food Dairy Free?
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- dried lactobacillus acidophilus fermentation product
dried lactobacillus acidophilus fermentation product
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Millet, Oat Groats, Canary Grass Seed, Ground Corn, Ground Wheat, Ground Oat Groats, Soybean Meal, Dicalcium Phosphate, Brewers Dried Yeast, Calcium Carbonate, Dried Cane Molasses, Soybean Oil, Dried Egg Product, Flaxseed Meal, Salt, L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, DL-Methionine, Vitamin E Supplement, Iron Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Stabilized Rice Bran, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacin, Vitamin A Supplement, Fish Oil, Sodium Selenite, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Biotin Supplement, Dried Lactobacillus Acidophilus Fermentation Product, Dried Lactobacillus Casei Fermentation Product, Dried Bifidobacterium Thermophilum Fermentation Product, Dried Enterococcus Fermentation Product, Copper Proteinate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Rubbed Sage, Zinc Proteinate, Cobalt Proteinate, Calcium Iodate, Citric Acid (A Preservative), Lecithin, Rosemary Extract, Added FD&C Colors (Red #3, Red #40, Yellow #5, Blue #1, Titanium Dioxide), Artificial Flavor.
Check premium parakeet food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open premium parakeet food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

