Is premium parakeet food Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish oil
- dried egg product
- lecithin
- calcium iodate
- dried lactobacillus acidophilus fermentation product
- biotin supplement
- +5 more
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Millet, Oat Groats, Canary Grass Seed, Ground Corn, Ground Wheat, Ground Oat Groats, Soybean Meal, Dicalcium Phosphate, Brewers Dried Yeast, Calcium Carbonate, Dried Cane Molasses, Soybean Oil, Dried Egg Product, Flaxseed Meal, Salt, L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, DL-Methionine, Vitamin E Supplement, Iron Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Stabilized Rice Bran, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacin, Vitamin A Supplement, Fish Oil, Sodium Selenite, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Biotin Supplement, Dried Lactobacillus Acidophilus Fermentation Product, Dried Lactobacillus Casei Fermentation Product, Dried Bifidobacterium Thermophilum Fermentation Product, Dried Enterococcus Fermentation Product, Copper Proteinate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Rubbed Sage, Zinc Proteinate, Cobalt Proteinate, Calcium Iodate, Citric Acid (A Preservative), Lecithin, Rosemary Extract, Added FD&C Colors (Red #3, Red #40, Yellow #5, Blue #1, Titanium Dioxide), Artificial Flavor.
Check premium parakeet food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open premium parakeet food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

