Is premium parakeet food Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish oil
  • calcium iodate
  • biotin supplement
  • riboflavin supplement
  • vitamin a supplement
  • +3 more

fish oil

Dietitian note

Fish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Millet, Oat Groats, Canary Grass Seed, Ground Corn, Ground Wheat, Ground Oat Groats, Soybean Meal, Dicalcium Phosphate, Brewers Dried Yeast, Calcium Carbonate, Dried Cane Molasses, Soybean Oil, Dried Egg Product, Flaxseed Meal, Salt, L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, DL-Methionine, Vitamin E Supplement, Iron Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Stabilized Rice Bran, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacin, Vitamin A Supplement, Fish Oil, Sodium Selenite, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Biotin Supplement, Dried Lactobacillus Acidophilus Fermentation Product, Dried Lactobacillus Casei Fermentation Product, Dried Bifidobacterium Thermophilum Fermentation Product, Dried Enterococcus Fermentation Product, Copper Proteinate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Rubbed Sage, Zinc Proteinate, Cobalt Proteinate, Calcium Iodate, Citric Acid (A Preservative), Lecithin, Rosemary Extract, Added FD&C Colors (Red #3, Red #40, Yellow #5, Blue #1, Titanium Dioxide), Artificial Flavor.

Check premium parakeet food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.