Is PREMIUM PORK SAUSAGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • ham
  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • propylene glycol
  • sodium lactate
  • potassium lactate
  • +3 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, HAM (CURED WITH: WATER, SWEETENERS: [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, CORN SYRUP, MAPLE GRANULES (REFINERY SYRUP, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS)], SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, MAPLE FLAVOR (CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER), SEASONINGS (NATURAL FLAVORINGS AND CORN SYRUP SOLIDS)), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MUSTARD, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check PREMIUM PORK SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwich FillingGrillingSnacking