Is PREMIUM PURE MINT ICE CREAM WITH REAL CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Soybean and Coconut Oils, Alkalized Cocoa, Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavor.

Check PREMIUM PURE MINT ICE CREAM WITH REAL CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PREMIUM PURE MINT ICE CREAM WITH REAL CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping