Is PREMIUM QUALITY CHERRY CORDIAL HOMEMADE FROZEN YOGURT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), SUGAR, MARASCHINO CHERRIES {CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL& ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED #40 (ARTIFICIAL COLOR), SULPHUR DIOXIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)}, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CREAM, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DEXTROSE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check PREMIUM QUALITY CHERRY CORDIAL HOMEMADE FROZEN YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go