Is PREMIUM QUALITY ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, SALTY CARAMEL {CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BICARBONATE}, CARAMEL TRUFFLE {SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), CORN SYRUP, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WATER, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS}, CORN SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, LACTIC ACID), STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, SALT, SUGAR).
Check PREMIUM QUALITY ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM QUALITY ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
PREMIUM QUALITY ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


