Is PREMIUM QUALITY ICE CREAM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean and

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean and

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, RED & GREEN PEPPERMINT CANDIES {SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED #40, YELLOW #5, BLUE #1)}, CORN SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, NATURAL FLAVOR, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, SALT, SUGAR).

Check PREMIUM QUALITY ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Minty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go