Is PREMIUM SEA SALT CARAMEL ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • calcium sulfate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • butter
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SALTY CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, SEA SALT, PECTIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM), CARAMEL BASE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, SKIM MILK, BUTTER, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, SEA SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PREMIUM SEA SALT CARAMEL ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking