Is PREMIUM SEA SALTED ICE CREAM WITH A RIBBON OF SWEET CARAMEL, SEA SALT CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • corn syrup sweetened condensed milk
  • corn syrup whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

corn syrup sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

corn syrup whey
skim milk
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Whey, Salt Caramel Ripple (Corn Syrup Sweetened Condensed Milk, Sugar, Sea Salt, Pectin, Xanthan Gum, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Caramel Base (Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Salt, Molasses), Sea Salt.

Check PREMIUM SEA SALTED ICE CREAM WITH A RIBBON OF SWEET CARAMEL, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PREMIUM SEA SALTED ICE CREAM WITH A RIBBON OF SWEET CARAMEL, SEA SALT CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking