Is Premium Smoked Bacon Cheddar Pork And Beef Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk proteins
- whey solids
- lactose
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- restricted melt cheddar cheese
- cultured milk
- beef
- dextrose
- +6 more
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SMOKED PORK, (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SMOKED BACON (PORK BELLY CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), BEEF, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (RESTRICTED MELT CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATESM SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR [ANNATTO, PAPRIKA EXTRACT], ENZYMES), ANTICAKING AGENTS [POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSED, NONFAT DRY MILK (NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, LACTOSE, MILK PROTEINS), SALT, DEXTROSE, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL WOOD SMOKE, CURING AGENT (SALT, 6.25% SODIUM NITRATE, FD&C RED #3 (FOR COLOR), AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND/OR PROPYLENE GLYCOL ADDED AS A PROCESSING AID(S)], DRIED ONION, CHILI POWDER, GROUND MUSTARD, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE.
Check Premium Smoked Bacon Cheddar Pork And Beef Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premium Smoked Bacon Cheddar Pork And Beef Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty, Roll


