Is PREMIUM SOUP, BUTTERNUT SQUASH & APPLE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- cream
- light cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CHICKEN STOCK, APPLES, LIGHT CREAM (MILK, CREAM), ONIONS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HONEY, AMONTILLADO SHERRY (GRAPE WINE (AMONTILLADO MEDIUM), ALCOHOL [CONTAINS SULFITES]), SEA SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SPICES.
Check PREMIUM SOUP, BUTTERNUT SQUASH & APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM SOUP, BUTTERNUT SQUASH & APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can


