Is PREMIUM STEAK STRIPS SEASONED & SMOKED BEEF, ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • natural flavors

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned, smoked beef strips offer a smoky, savory flavor with a firm yet tender chew; commonly eaten from the package as a portable snack or added to sandwiches, salads, and charcuterie boards. Customer reviews cite reliable seasoning, handy packaging, and a sturdy texture for travel, with occasional notes of saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Sea Salt, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper, Natural Flavors, Pineapple Powder

Check PREMIUM STEAK STRIPS SEASONED & SMOKED BEEF, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PREMIUM STEAK STRIPS SEASONED & SMOKED BEEF, ORIGINAL is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerTargetVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperySmoky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep