Is PREMIUM STEAKHOUSE CHICKEN & RICE SOUP, CHICKEN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES, LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SUNFLOWER), DRIED ONION, BUTTERMILK, DRIED CARROTS, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CHICKEN BROTH, DRIED TOMATO, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED CHICKEN MEAT, SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), MONOGLYCERIDES, FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.

Check PREMIUM STEAKHOUSE CHICKEN & RICE SOUP, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupLunch