Is PREMIUM STEAKHOUSE CHICKEN & RICE SOUP, CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavors

dried chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken broth
buttermilk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES, LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SUNFLOWER), DRIED ONION, BUTTERMILK, DRIED CARROTS, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CHICKEN BROTH, DRIED TOMATO, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED CHICKEN MEAT, SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), MONOGLYCERIDES, FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.

Check PREMIUM STEAKHOUSE CHICKEN & RICE SOUP, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupLunch