Is Premium True Bleu Salad Kit Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- bleu cheese
- soybean oil
- baby red butter salanova
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad Mix (Baby Arugula, Baby Spinach, Baby Red Leaf, Baby Red Oak, Baby Lollo Rossa, Baby Red Butter Salanova, Baby Mizuna, Baby Beet Tops, Baby Chard, Baby Kale, Baby Pak Choi, Baby Tatsoi, Endive, Frisee, Ingredients May Vary), Bleu Cheese Vinaigrette: Soybean Oil, and/or Canola Oil, Bleu Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti, Cellulose {Prevent Caking. Natamycin (Protect Flavor)], Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Water, Olive Oil, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of: Calcium Disodium EDTA (Protect Flavor], Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Spices [Contains Mustard], Xanthan Gum), Bleu Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti, Powdered Cellulose [Prevent Caking]), Dates (Dates, Dextrose), Raisins (Seedless Raisins, Sulfites [Preservative]), Praline Pecans (Pecans, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Butter, Corn Syrup, Natural Pecan Praline Flavor, Sea Salt).
Check Premium True Bleu Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premium True Bleu Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


